HOME

UPCOMING PERFORMANCES

August 2, 2019, 7:3pm
WEST COAST PREMIERE
Cold Mountain
To be performed at the Music Academy of the West (Daniela Candillari, cond.) at the Granada Theatre, Santa Barbara, California.
August 2, 2019, 6:3pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Grant Park Music Festival (Carlos Kalmar, cond.) at the Pritzker Pavilion, Chicago, Illinois.
August 3, 2019, 7:3pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Grant Park Music Festival (Carlos Kalmar, cond.) at the Pritzker Pavilion, Chicago, Illinois.
August 4, 2019, 2:3pm
WEST COAST PREMIERE
Cold Mountain
To be performed at the Music Academy of the West (Daniela Candillari, cond.) at the Granada Theatre, Music Academy Campus, Santa Barbara, California.
August 6, 2019, 7:30pm
Dark Wood, for bassoon, violin, cello and piano
To be performed by the Music Academy of the Westat the Lobero Theatre, Music Academy Campus, Santa Barbara, California.
August 7, 2019, 7:30pm
Trumpet Songs, for trumpet and piano
To be performed by the Music Academy of the Westat Hahn Hall, Music Academy Campus, Santa Barbara, California.
August 8, 2019, 7:30pm
Color Through, for piano trio
To be performed by the Music Academy of the Westat Lehmann Hall, Music Academy Campus, Santa Barbara, California.
August 8, 2019, 8:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Philadelphia Orchestra (Yannick Nezet-Seguin, cond.) at the Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs, New York.
August 10, 2019, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Music Academy of the West, Festival Orchestra (Marin Alsop, cond.) at the Granda Theatre, Santa Barbara, California.
August 15, 2019, 7:30pm
Violin Concerto, for violin soloist and orchestra
To be performed by Janet Sung and the Peninsula Music Festival Orchestra (Victor Yampolsky, cond.) at the Door County Auditorium, Ephraim, Wisconsin.
August 17, 2019, 2:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the NYSSSA School of Orchestral Studies (Bruce Kiesling, cond.) at the Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs, New York.
August 19, 2019, 7:30pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Sunriver Music Festival Orchestra (George Hanson, cond.) at the Great Hall at Sunriver Resort, Sunriver, Oregon.
August 30, 8:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Youth Orchestra Flanders (Stephane Deneve, cond.) at deSingel in Antwerp, Belgium.
August 31, 8:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Youth Orchestra Flanders (Stephane Deneve, cond.) at Opera Vlaanderen in Ghent, Belgium.
September 4, 2019
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Gothenburg Symphony (Santtu-Matias Rouvali, cond.) at the Gothenburg Concert Hall, Goteborg, Sweden.
September 5, 2019
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Gothenburg Symphony (Santtu-Matias Rouvali, cond.) at the Gothenburg Concert Hall, Goteborg, Sweden.
September 6, 2019
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Gothenburg Symphony (Santtu-Matias Rouvali, cond.) at the Gothenburg Concert Hall, Goteborg, Sweden.
September 8, 2019, 3:00pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Willamette University Pro Musica (Hector Aguero, cond.) at the Hudson Concert Hall, Willamette University, Salem, Oregon.
September 10, 2019, 7:00pm
Viola Concerto, for viola soloist and orchestra
To be performed by Nils Monkemeyer, viola, and the Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino (Giampaolo Pretto, cond.) at the Conservatoria "G. Verdi", Torino, Italy.
September 12, 2019, 7:00pm,
Viola Concerto, for viola soloist and orchestra
To be performed by Nils Monkemeyer, viola, and the Orchestra Filarmonica di Torino (Giampaolo Pretto, cond.) at the Teatro Dal Verme, Milan, Italy.
September 14, 2019, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Helena Symphony Orchestra (Allan R. Scott, cond.) at the Helena Civic Center, Helena, Montana.
September 16, 2019 7:30pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by Mannes American Composers Ensemble (Michael Repper, cond.) at the New School's Tishman Auditorium, New York, New York.
September 16, 2019, 7:00pm
Pale Yellow, for piano trio
To be performed by the Fifth House Ensemble at Ashley Hall in Charleston, South Carolina.
September 19, 2019, 7:30pm
Violin Concerto, for violin soloist and orchestra
To be performed by Benjamin Beilman and the Iceland Symphony Orchestra (Roderick Cox, cond.) at Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavik, Iceland.
September 19, 2019, 8:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the St. Louis Symphony (Stephane Deneve, cond.) at the Lied Center, Lincoln, Nebraska.
September 20, 2019 8:00pm
Concerto for Orchestra, for orchestra
To be performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (Robert Spano, cond.) at Atlanta Symphony Hall, Woodruff Arts Center, Atlanta, Georgia.
September 21, 2019 8:00pm
Concerto for Orchestra, for orchestra
To be performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (Robert Spano, cond.) at Atlanta Symphony Hall, Woodruff Arts Center, Atlanta, Georgia.
September 21, 2019, 8:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the St. Louis Symphony (Stephane Deneve, cond.) at Powell Hall, St. Louis, Missouri.
September 21, 2019, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Muncie Symphony Orchestra (Douglas Droste, cond.) at Emens Auditorium, Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana.
September 21, 2019, 8:00pm
Love Sweet, for soprano, violin, cello and piano
To be performed by the Kaleidoscope Chamber Orchestra in Pasadena, California.
September 21, 2019
Fanfare Quintet, for brass quintet
To be performed by the American Brass Quintet in Tulsa, Oklahoma.
September 21, 2019, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Allentown Symphony Orchestra (Diane Wittry, cond.) at Miller Symphony Hall, Allentown, Pennsylvania.
September 22, 2019, 3:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Allentown Symphony Orchestra (Diane Wittry, cond.) at Miller Symphony Hall, Allentown, Pennsylvania.
September 22, 2019, 3:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the St. Louis Symphony (Stephane Deneve, cond.) at Powell Hall, St. Louis, Missouri.
September 22, 2019 3:00pm
Concerto for Orchestra, for orchestra
To be performed by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (Robert Spano, cond.) at Atlanta Symphony Hall, Woodruff Arts Center, Atlanta, Georgia.
September 26, 2019, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the West Virginia University Symphony Orchestra (Mitchell Arnold, cond.) at the Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre, West Virginia University, Morgantown, West Virginia.
September 28, 2019
Concerto 4-3, for Time for Three and orchestra
To be performed by Nick Kendall, violin; Charles Yang, violin; and Ranaan Meyer, double bass, and the Arkansas Symphony Orchestra (JoAnn Falletta, cond.) at the Robinson Performance Hall, Little Rock, Arkansas.
September 29, 2019
Concerto 4-3, for Time for Three and orchestra
To be performed by Nick Kendall, violin; Charles Yang, violin; and Ranaan Meyer, double bass, and the Arkansas Symphony Orchestra (JoAnn Falletta, cond.) at the Robinson Performance Hall, Little Rock, Arkansas.
September 29, 2019, 4:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Long Bay Symphony (Charles Jones Evans, cond.) at the Myrtle Beach High School Music and Arts Center, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina.
October 3, 2019, 7:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the National Symphony Orchestra (Gianandrea Noseda, cond.) at the Kennedy Center, Washington, D.C..
October 4, 2019, 8:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the National Symphony Orchestra (Gianandrea Noseda, cond.) at the Kennedy Center, Washington, D.C..
October 5, 2019, 8:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the National Symphony Orchestra (Gianandrea Noseda, cond.) at the Kennedy Center, Washington, D.C..
October 5, 2019, 8:00pm
Soliloquy, for solo cello and orchestra
To be performed by Hannah Holman, cello, and the Quad City Symphony Orchestra (Mark Russell Smith, cond.) at the Adler Theatre, Davenport, Iowa.
October 6, 2019, 2:00pm
Soliloquy, for solo cello and orchestra
To be performed by Hannah Holman, cello, and the Quad City Symphony Orchestra (Mark Russell Smith, cond.) at Centennial Hall, Rock Island, Illinois.
October 11, 2019 7:30pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by Perrysburg Symphony Orchestra (Travis Jurgens, cond.) at Perrysburg Junior High School, Perrysburg, Ohio.
October 11, 2019, 8:00PM
All Things Majestic, for orchestra
To be performed by the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (Robert Spano, cond.) at the Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, Indiana.
October 11, 2019, 7:30pm
Percussion Concerto, for percussion soloist and orchestra
To be performed by Justin Alexander and the Virginia Commonwealth University Symphony (Daniel Myssyk, cond.) at the W.E. Singleton Center for the Performing Arts, Richmond, Virginia.
October 12, 2019, 5:30PM
All Things Majestic, for orchestra
To be performed by the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (Robert Spano, cond.) at the Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, Indiana.
October 12, 2019, 8:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Lima Symphony Orchestra (Nadege Foofat, cond.) at the Veteran's Memorial Civic Center, Lima, Ohio.
October 12, 2019 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Canton Symphony Orchestra (Gerhardt Zimmerman, cond.) at the Umstattd Hall, Canton, Ohio.
October 12, 2019 7:30pm
Fanfare Ritmico, for orchestra
To be performed by the Catskill Symphony Orchestra (Carolyn Watson, cond.) at the Hunt Union Ballroom, State University of New York at Oneonta.
October 13, 2019, 5:00pm
Viola Concerto, for viola soloist and orchestra
To be performed by Colin Sorgi, viola, and the Capital City Symphony (Victoria Gau, cond.) at the Atlas Performing Arts Center, Washington, D.C.
October 16, 2019, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Oberlin College Orchestra (Tiffany Chang, cond.) at Finney Chapel, Oberlin Conservatory of Music, Oberlin, Ohio.
October 17, 2019, 7:30pm
String Lake, for orchestra
To be performed by the City of Birmingham Symphony (Michael Seal, cond.) at Symphony Hall, Birmingham, United Kingdom.
October 17, 2019
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Desert Symphony (Gary Berkson, cond.) at the McCallum Theatre, Palm Desert, California.
October 18, 2019 7:00pm
Zaka, for sextet
To be performed by Ensemble Connect at the Arthur Zankel Music Center, Helen Filene Ladd Concert Hall, Skidmore College, Saratoga, New York.
October 19, 2019, 7:30pm
Viola Concerto, for viola soloist and orchestra
To be performed by Roberto Diaz and the New World Symphony (Michael Tilson Thomas, cond.) at the New World Center, Miami Beach, Florida.
October 21, 2019, 7:30pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Delaware Symphony Orchestra (David Amado, cond.) at the Epworth United Methodist Church, Wilmington, Delaware.
October 22, 2019, 7:30pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Delaware Symphony Orchestra (David Amado, cond.) at the Dupont Hotel Gold Ballroom, Wilmington, Delaware.
October 22, 2019 8:00pm
Zaka, for sextet
To be performed by Ensemble Connect at Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York, New York.
October 24, 2019, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the New York Philharmonic (Stephane Deneve, cond.) at David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, New York.
October 25, 2019, 2:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the New York Philharmonic (Stephane Deneve, cond.) at David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, New York.
October 26, 2019, 8:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the New York Philharmonic (Stephane Deneve, cond.) at David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, New York.
October 27, 2019
Fanfare Quintet, for brass quintet
To be performed by the American Brass Quintet in Schenectady, New York.
October 27, 2019, 3:00pm
Low Brass Concerto, for two tenor trombones, bass trombone, tuba, and orchestra
To be performed by Brian French, trombone; David Wulfeck, trombone; Erik Salzwedel, bass trombone; Matt Ransom, tuba; and the Winston-Salem Symphony (Timothy Redmond, cond.) at the Stevens Center, Winston-Salem, North Carolina.
October 29, 2019, 7:30pm
Low Brass Concerto, for two tenor trombones, bass trombone, tuba, and orchestra
To be performed by Brian French, trombone; David Wulfeck, trombone; Erik Salzwedel, bass trombone; Matt Ransom, tuba; and the Winston-Salem Symphony (Timothy Redmond, cond.) at the Stevens Center, Winston-Salem, North Carolina.
November 1, 2019
Loco, for orchestra
To be performed by the Arapahoe Philharmonic (Devin Patrick Hughes, cond.) at the Denver First Church of the Nazarene, Denver, Colorado.
November 2, 2019, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by Orchestra Seattle (William White, cond.) at First Free Methodist Church, Seattle, Washington.
November 3, 2019, 7:30pm
WORLD PREMIERE
Legacy, for trombone and piano
To be performed by JoDee Davis, trombone, and Dan Velicer, piano, at the Atonement Lutheran Church, Overland Park, Kansas.
November 8, 2019
Fanfare Quintet, for brass quintet
To be performed by the American Brass Quintet at Bates College, Lewiston, Maine.
November 9, 2019
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra (Terrance Gray, cond.) at the Fine Arts Building, Chicago, Illinois.
November 9, 2019, 8:00pm
To the Point, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Young People's Symphony Orchestra (David Ramadanoff, cond.) at the First Congregational Church, Oakland, California.
November 12, 2019
WORLD PREMIERE
Civil Words, for soprano and piano
To be performed by Marina de Ratmiroff, soprano, and Milton Laufer, piano, on the Setnor Ensemble Series at the Setnor School of Music, Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York.
November 17, 2019, 4:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Youth Symphony at St. Norbert College (Mike Ross, cond.) at the Weidner Center for the Performing Arts, Green Bay, Wisconsin.
November 20, 2019
Fanfare Quintet, for brass quintet
To be performed by the American Brass Quintet at the Juilliard School, New York, New York.
November 20, 2019, 8:00pm
Low Brass Concerto, for two tenor trombones, bass trombone, tuba, and orchestra
To be performed by Don Lucas, trombone; Greg Spiridopoulos, trombone; Gabe Langfure, bass trombone; John Bottomley, tuba; and the Boston University Symphony Orchestra (Joshua Gersen, cond.) at the Tsai Performance Center, Boston, Massachusetts.
November 22, 2019 7:30pm
Concerto for Orchestra, for orchestra
To be performed by the Colorado Symphony (Brett Mitchell, cond.) at Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver, Colorado.
November 23, 2019 7:30pm
Concerto for Orchestra, for orchestra
To be performed by the Colorado Symphony (Brett Mitchell, cond.) at Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver, Colorado.
November 23, 2019, 7:30pm
Fanfare Ritmico, for wind ensemble
To be performed by the Long Island Wind Ensemble (Matthew Sisia, cond.) at Commack Middle School, Commack, New York.
November 24, 2019 1:00pm
Concerto for Orchestra, for orchestra
To be performed by the Colorado Symphony (Brett Mitchell, cond.) at Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver, Colorado.
November 24, 2019, 3:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Triangle Youth Philharmonic (David Glover, cond.) at the Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, North Carolina.
November 28, 2019, 7:00pm
Machine, for orchestra
To be performed by Helsingborg Symphony (Stefan Solyom, cond.) at the Great Concert Hall, Helsingborg, Sweden.
December 5, 2019, 8:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra (John Storgards, cond.) at Symphony Center, Chicago, Illinois.
December 6, 2019, 1:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra (John Storgards, cond.) at Symphony Center, Chicago, Illinois.
December 7, 2019, 8:00pm
Deep in the Night, for choir
To be performed by the Penn Chorale (Liz Braden, cond.) at St. Mary's Church, Hamilton Square, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
December 7, 2019, 8:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra (John Storgards, cond.) at Symphony Center, Chicago, Illinois.
December 10, 2019, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra (John Storgards, cond.) at Symphony Center, Chicago, Illinois.
December 13, 2019, 7:30pm
Soliloquy, for solo cello and strings
To be performed by Kathleen Melucci, cello, and the Chamber Orchestra of Pittsburgh (Edward Leonard, cond.) at the First Unitarian Church of Pittsburgh, Shadyside, Pennsylvania.
January 12, 2020, 4:00pm
Viola Concerto, for viola soloist and orchestra
To be performed by Roberto Diaz, viola, and the Apollo Orchestra (Stephen Czarkowski, cond.) at the Chevy Chase Presbyterian Church, Washington, D.C..
January 16, 2020, 7:00pm
Soliloquy, for english horn and string orchestra
To be performed by Helsingborg Symphony (Stefan Solyom, cond.) at the Great Concert Hall, Helsingborg, Sweden.
January 17, 2020 8:00pm
Concerto for Orchestra, for orchestra
To be performed by the Toledo Symphony (Alain Trudel, cond.) at the Toledo Museum of Art Peristyle, Toledo, Ohio.
January 18, 2020 8:00pm
Concerto for Orchestra, for orchestra
To be performed by the Toledo Symphony (Alain Trudel, cond.) at the Toledo Museum of Art Peristyle, Toledo, Ohio.
January 19, 2020, 3:00pm
Percussion Concerto, for percussion soloist and orchestra
To be performed by Angela Nelson and the Youth Orchestra of Central Jersey (John Enz, cond.) at the College of New Jersey, Kendall Hall, Ewing Township, New Jersey.
January 24, 2020, 7:30pm
To the Pont, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Illinois Symphony Orchestra (Ken Lam, cond.) at the First Presbyterian Church, Springfield, Illinois.
January 25, 2020, 7:30pm
To the Pont, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Illinois Symphony Orchestra (Ken Lam, cond.) at the Second Presbyterian Church, Bloomington, Illinois.
January 25, 2020, 7:30pm
Oboe Concerto, for oboe soloist and orchestra
To be performed by Jillian Honn and Symphoria (Lawrence Loh, cond.) at the Crouse Hinds Concert Theater, Syracuse, New York.
January 25, 2020, 7:30pm
Harp Concerto, for harp soloist and orchestra
To be performed by Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, and the Wichita Symphony (Daniel Hege, cond.) at the Century II Concert Hall, Wichita, Kansas.
January 26, 2020, 3:00pm
Harp Concerto, for harp soloist and orchestra
To be performed by Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, and the Wichita Symphony (Daniel Hege, cond.) at the Century II Concert Hall, Wichita, Kansas.
February 8, 2020
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Mesquite Symphony Orchestra (Felix Torres, cond.) at the Mesquite Arts Center, Mesquite, Texas.
February 8, 2020, 2:00pm
All Things Majestic, for orchestra
To be performed by the American Youth Symphony (Carlos Izcaray, cond.) at the Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, California.
February 10, 2020, 7:30pm
Machina Rockus, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra (Aram Demirjian, cond.) at the Plaza Live Theater, Orlando, Florida.
February 15, 2020, 7:30pm
Loco, for orchestra
To be performed by the York Symphony Orchestra (Lawrence Golan, cond.) at the Appell Center for the Performing Arts, York, Pennsylvania.
February 18, 2020, 7:30pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Atlantic Classical Orchestra (David Amado, cond.) at The Community Church, Vero Beach, Florida.
February 19, 2020, 7:30pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Atlantic Classical Orchestra (David Amado, cond.) at Eissey Campus Theatre, Palm Beach State College, Palm Beach Gardens, Florida.
February 21, 2020, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Lexington Philharmonic (Enrico Lopez-Yanez, cond.) at the Singletary Center for the Arts, Lexington, Kentucky.
February 21, 2020, 10:30am
Concerto 4-3, for Time for Three and orchestra
To be performed by Nick Kendall, violin; Charles Yang, violin; and Ranaan Meyer, double bass, and the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (JoAnn Falletta, cond.) at the Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, New York.
February 22, 2020, 8:00pm
Concerto 4-3, for Time for Three and orchestra
To be performed by Nick Kendall, violin; Charles Yang, violin; and Ranaan Meyer, double bass, and the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (JoAnn Falletta, cond.) at the Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, New York.
February 25, 2020, 7:00pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Seattle Symphony Orchestra (Lee Mills, cond.) at the Renton IKEA Performing Arts Center, Renton, Washington.
February 26, 2020, 12:00pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Seattle Symphony Orchestra (Lee Mills, cond.) at the Seattle City Hall, Seattle, Washington.
March 6, 2020, 8:00pm
Low Brass Concerto, for two tenor trombones, bass trombone, tuba, and orchestra
To be performed by the Nashville Symphony Orchestra (Giancarlo Guerrero, cond.) at Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, Tennessee.
March 7, 2020, 8:00pm
Low Brass Concerto, for two tenor trombones, bass trombone, tuba, and orchestra
To be performed by the Nashville Symphony Orchestra (Giancarlo Guerrero, cond.) at Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, Tennessee.
March 7, 2020, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Reading Symphony Orchestra (Andrew Constantine, cond.) at the Santander Performing Arts Center, Reading, Pennsylvania.
March 8, 2020, 5:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Texas Medical Center Orchestra (Libi Lebel, cond.) at Zikah Hall, Hobby Center, Houston, Texas.
March 17, 2020
Road Stories, for wind ensemble
To be performed by the University of Michigan Concert Band (Courtney Snyder, cond.) at Hill Auditorium, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan.
March 21, 2020, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Sequoia Symphony Orchestra (Bruce Kiesling, cond.) at Visalia Fox Theatre, Visalia, California.
March 21, 2020, 8:00pm
To the Point, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Resonance Works Pittsburgh (Maria Sensi Sellner, cond.) at Levy Hall, Rodef Shalom Congregation, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
March 22, 2020, 3:00pm
To the Point, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Resonance Works Pittsburgh (Maria Sensi Sellner, cond.) at Levy Hall, Rodef Shalom Congregation, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
March 26, 2020, 7:00pm
Low Brass Concerto, for two tenor trombones, bass trombone, tuba, and orchestra
To be performed by the North Carolina Symphony (Grant Llewellyn, cond.) at Temple Church, New Bern, North Carolina.
March 27, 2020, 8:00pm
Low Brass Concerto, for two tenor trombones, bass trombone, tuba, and orchestra
To be performed by the North Carolina Symphony (Grant Llewellyn, cond.) at Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, North Carolina.
March 28, 2020, 8:00pm
Low Brass Concerto, for two tenor trombones, bass trombone, tuba, and orchestra
To be performed by the North Carolina Symphony (Grant Llewellyn, cond.) at Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, North Carolina.
April 3, 2020, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Brevard Symphony Orchestra (Chris Confessore, cond.) at the Community Church, Vero Beach, Florida.
April 4, 2020, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Brevard Symphony Orchestra (Chris Confessore, cond.) at the King Center for the Performing Arts, Melbourne, Florida.
April 4, 2020, 7:30pm
Percussion Concerto, for percussion soloist and orchestra
To be performed by Cameron Leach and the Longmont Symphony Orchestra (Elliot Moore, cond.) at Vance Brand Civic Auditorium, Longmont, Colorado.
April 4, 2020
All Things Majestic, for orchestra
To be performed by the Topeka Symphony Orchestra (Kyle Wiley Pickett, cond.) at the White Concert Hall, Topeka, Kansas.
April 4, 2020, 7:30pm
Percussion Concerto, for solo percussion and orchestra
To be performed by Cameron Leach, percussion, and the Longmont Symphony Orchestra (Elliot Moore, cond.) at the Vance Brand Civic Auditorium, Longmont, Colorado.
April 4, 2020, 8:00pm
Viola Concerto, for solo viola and orchestra
To be performed by Roberto Diaz, viola, and the Quad City Symphony Orchestra (Mark Russell Smith, cond.) at the Adler Theatre, Davenport, Iowa.
April 5, 2020, 2:00pm
Viola Concerto, for solo viola and orchestra
To be performed by Roberto Diaz, viola, and the Quad City Symphony Orchestra (Mark Russell Smith, cond.) at Centennial Hall, Rock Island, Illinois.
April 5, 2020, 4:00pm
Fanfare Ritmico, for orchestra
To be performed by the Mid-Texas Symphony Orchestra (Akiko Fujimoto, cond.) at Jackson Auditorium, Seguin, Texas.
April 5, 2020, 2:30pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia (Geoffrey McDonald, cond.) at the Perelman Theater, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
April 6, 2020, 7:30pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia (Geoffrey McDonald, cond.) at the Perelman Theater, Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
April 16, 2020
Low Brass Concerto, for two tenor trombone, bass trombone and tuba soloists and orchestra
To be performed by Olle Elfström (trb), Johannes Rubensson (trb), Jan Lindberg (btrb) and Kristoffer Bröte (tb) and the Malmo Symphony (Mei-Ann Chen, cond.) in Malmo, Sweden.
April 16, 2020, 7:30pm
Celestial Blue, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Knoxville Symphony Orchestra (Franceso Lecce-Chong, cond.) at the Tennessee Theatre, Knoxville, Tennessee.
April 16, 2020, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Oklahoma City University Symphony Orchestra (Jeff Grogan, cond.) at the Oklahoma City Community College Performing Arts Center, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
April 16, 2020, 7:30pm
Violin Concerto, for solo violin and orchestra
To be performed by Benjamin Beilman, violin, and the Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra (Paolo Bortolameolli, cond.) at the Orpheum Theatre, New Orleans, Louisiana.
April 17, 2020, 7:30pm
Violin Concerto, for solo violin and orchestra
To be performed by Benjamin Beilman, violin, and the Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra (Paolo Bortolameolli, cond.) at the First Baptist Church of Covington, New Orleans, Louisiana.
April 18, 2020, 7:30pm
All Things Majesitc, for orchestra
To be performed by the Springfield Symphony Orchestra (Kyle Wiley Pickett, cond.) at the Juanita K. Hammons Hall for the Performing Arts, Springfield, Missouri.
April 18, 2020, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Firelands Symphony Orchestra (Carl Topilow, cond.) at the Sandusky State Theater, Sandusky, Ohio.
April 18, 2020, 7:30pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Central Wisconsin Symphony Orchestra (Andres Moran, cond.) at the Sentry Theater at 1800, Stevens Point, Wisconsin.
April 19, 2020, 4:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Central Wisconsin Symphony Orchestra (Andres Moran, cond.) at the Sentry Theater at 1800, Stevens Point, Wisconsin.
April 22, 2020, 7:30pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra (Jose-Luis Gomez, cond.) at the Winspear Center for Music Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
April 23, 2020, 7:30pm
Viola Concerto, for viola soloist and orchestra
To be performed by Roberto Diaz, viola, and the Eugene Symphony Orchestra (Francesco Lecce-Chong, cond.) at the Hult Center, Eugene, Oregon.
April 24, 2020, 7:30pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra (Jose-Luis Gomez, cond.) at the Winspear Center for Music Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
April 25, 2020, 8:00pm
Dance Card, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra (Jose-Luis Gomez, cond.) at the Winspear Center for Music Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
May 2, 2020, 7:30pm
American Canvas, for flute, cello and piano
To be performed by Antonina Styczen, flute; Zlatomir Fung, cello; and Ronaldo Rolim, piano as part of the Astral Artists in Concert at the Church of the Holy Trinity, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
May 7, 2020, 11:00am
String Lake, for string orchestra
To be performed by the Florida Orchestra (Stuart Malina, cond.) at the Mahaffey Theater, St. Petersburg, Florida.
May 7, 2020, 7:30pm
WORLD PREMIERE
In the Shadow of the Mountain, for string quartet
To be performed by the Apollo String Quartet at UHCL Bayou Theater, Houston, Texas.
May 9, 2020, 7:00pm
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Augustana Symphony Orchestra (Daniel Chetel, cond.) at Centennial Hall, Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois.
May 10, 2020, 7:30pm
WORLD PREMIERE
In the Shadow of the Mountain, for string quartet
To be performed by the Apollo String Quartet at MATCH in Midtown, Houston, Texas.
May 22, 2020, 8:00p,
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse (Jacques Lacombe, cond.) at La Filature Mulhouse, Mulhouse, France.
May 23, 2020, 7:00p,
blue cathedral, for orchestra
To be performed by the Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse (Jacques Lacombe, cond.) at La Filature Mulhouse, Mulhouse, France.